Web indexes are falling out of fashion, as the Web grows faster than anyone can track it. Still they are sometimes useful.
Searchable people-reviewed web directory categorized by language, subject and location. Edited and run by volunteers, supported by AOL. Content available in over 85 languages.
ipl2 is a merger of the Internet Public Library (IPL) and the Librarians' Internet Index (LII) websites. It is maintained by a consortium of universities, led by Drexel.
The oldest directory of content on the web, begun in 1991 by Tim Berners-Lee himself.
Libguides are an online platform popular with libraries for organizing research and reference resources. This link goes to a searchable repository of over 400,000 Libguides, like this one. All are librarian-curated collections of resources.
The granddaddy of internet encyclopedias, founded in 2001. Larger than encyclopedia Britannica, while roughly as accurate. The world's seventh-most-popular Website. 286 language editions besides English.
Wiki-based project launched in 2006 by one of the founders of Wikipedia. Seeks to improve on Wikipedia by increasing reliability of information. Still small, but it might amount to something someday.
Public online version of the venerable reference work. Articles written by recognized experts. Includes citation tools.
A collaborative project like Wikipedia, but more free-wheeling in scope. In addition to information articles, includes poetry, humor, fiction.
Wiki-based online encyclopedia with high-quality scholarly content; unfortunately it focuses on the hard sciences.
The world's oldest digital library, founded in 1971. A volunteer project focused on the digitization and archiving of cultural works. Most of the items in its collection are the full texts of public domain books.
Online repository of public-domain and freely licensed text content of all types.
Online repository of public-domain and freely-licensed images, sounds, and video.
Vast, public online repository of text, audio, and video content, and computer software. Also includes "Internet Wayback Machine."
A project of the Library of Valencia, this digital repository contains around 6,000 volumes, mostly related to the cultural heritage of the Valencia region of Spain. There are separate browsing categories for music scores and opera librettos.
