"From the 1500s to today, this site charts the struggles for love, identity and legislative change faced by LGBTQ communities in the UK"

"We believe that the preservation and sharing of Latinx LGBTQ community narratives and artifacts, grounded in messages of tolerance and acceptance, help create spaces and environments conducive to personal and communal growth and prosperity." Documents the Washington DC Latinx LGBTQ community.

"The Lesbian Herstory Archives (LHA) is home to the world's largest collection of materials by and about lesbians and their communities. “LHA Herstories: Audio/Visual Collections” contains digitized copies of some of the 3,000 oral history cassettes in the Archives' Spoken Word Collection and 950 videotapes in the Video Collection."

"The LGBTQ+ Studies Web Archive collects and preserves online content which documents LGBTQ+ history, scholarship, and culture in the United States and around the world. Sites include domestic and international non-profit organizations, journalism and news external link, creative works and expressions, historical records, and more. Collection priorities include primary sources, first-hand accounts, coverage of significant events, and essential artifacts of cultural memory. This collection seeks to illuminate LBGTQ+ voices, from margin to center. The sites curated here preserve subjects and perspectives which have been historically underrepresented in Library holdings, are ephemeral in nature, and those which have proven difficult to collect via traditional or print resources."

"We bring LGBTQ history to life through the voices of the people who lived it — creating podcasts and documentaries, sourcing and licensing archival materials, producing events, and developing LGBTQ-inclusive educational resources."

"ONE National Gay & Lesbian Archives is the oldest active Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Queer, Questioning (LGBTQ) organization in the United States and the largest repository of LGBTQ materials in the world. Founded in 1952, ONE Archives currently houses over two million archival items including periodicals, books, film, video and audio recordings, photographs, artworks, organizational records and personal papers.A small subset of this material has been digitized and is available online."

"OutHistory.org presents free, evidence-based features and documents on U.S. lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer history." Founded by Jonathan Ned Katz, author of Gay American History (1976) and other books on the history of sexuality and gender.

"Established in 1982, the TV Archive preserves 6000 hours of newsfilm, documentaries and other TV footage produced in the Bay Area and Northern California from the Twentieth Century." Includes news broadcasts on LGBTQ life in the Bay Area, and the AIDS Crisis collection from the 1980s and 1990s.

"The Stonewall National Museum and Archives (SNMA) is one of the largest gay archives and libraries in the United States, now almost 50 years old. However, we have no direct link to the Stonewall Riots in New York in 1969. When we were founded in 1972, the founder Mark Silber used the name “Stonewall” to recognize the fight for LGBTQ liberation that began at the Stonewall Inn in 1969. It was a name with meaning then and it has become nearly synonymous with gay liberation efforts since that time."

"The ACT UP Oral History Project is a collection of interviews with surviving members of the AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power, New York."

"The Archives of Lesbian Oral Testimony was founded in 2010. We digitize and make available online oral histories and testimony of same-sex and same-gender attracted women, inclusive of Two Spirit, queer, bisexual, and lesbian women, transmen, and others"

"We are a collective, community archive working to document transgender resistance and resilience in New York City. We work to confront the erasure of trans lives and to record diverse histories of gender as intersecting with race and racism, poverty, dis/ability, aging, housing migration, sexism, and the AIDS crisis." New York Public Library.

"The Queer Newark Oral History Project (QNOHP) records interviews with LGBTQ Newarkers about their lives, makes their stories accessible to academic and community-based researchers, students, and artists; sponsors innovative programming that bridges the community and campus, spreads awareness of oral history methods, and commemorates the community's elders." Rutgers University.

"The Tretter Transgender Oral History Project (TTOHP) is committed to collecting, preserving, and making available oral histories of gender transgression, broadly understood through a trans framework"