A portal to material that can be found in other databases (Congressional Research Service reports, GAO reports and testimony, DTIC documents, RAND publications) as well as materials not easily located in other places, such as theses from the Naval Postgraduate School.
HINT: Criminal Enforcement --> Prosecutions (fiscal year) --> Lead Charge: 18 USC 1590 - Trafficking w/respect to slavery (or similar part in US Code).
The Congressional Research Service (CRS) was established within the Library of Congress to provide members, committees, and congressional staff with nonpartisan and objective research and analysis on all public policy issues.
Includes a wide variety of publications approved and issued by committees or portions of committees, such as majority or minority staff. Prints issued by only a portion of the committee are normally identified as such on the cover. A committee print can contain anything relevant to the legislative and oversight functions of Congress.
Published hearings are the official record of committee hearings proceedings. Hearings, which are usually open to the public, are held to enable committees to gather opinions and information to help Members make decisions regarding proposed legislation or to help them fulfill their oversight and investigation responsibilities.
Covers issues in the public debate through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more.
Provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy.
Reports on human rights violations and conditions around the world, covering countries and specific issues. Penrose has many of these reports—including some that are not available on the HRW Web site—on microfiche.
Full text, indexes, and abstracts of journal articles, book reviews and dissertations covering the entire period of U.S. and Canadian history (prehistory-present).
Full text, indexes, and abstracts journal articles, book reviews, books, and dissertations covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450-present.
Provides searching and retrieval of bibliographic records and full text of major portions of UN documents. ODS covers all types of official United Nations documentation, beginning in 1993. Older UN documents are, however, added to the system on a daily basis. ODS also provides access to the resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and the Trusteeship Council from 1946 onwards. The documents and official records are stored in the official languages of the United Nations: Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish. Publicly Available
Content types: Full Text
Provides extensive news coverage at any level—local, state, regional, national and international. Features the vast majority of U.S. newspapers by circulation, along with almost one thousand hard-to-find local and regional titles, and offers searchable news video clips and over two thousand international news sources from scores of countries on six continents, translated into English when written in other languages. Printing and downloading are limited to insubstantial portions of the data, for temporary storage. If you have any questions, contact Electronic Resources.
The United States' principal historical record of political open source intelligence for more than half a century. Printing and downloading are limited to insubstantial portions of the data, for temporary storage. If you have any questions, contact Electronic Resources.
A current directory which describes collections of primary source material housed in thousands of repositories across the United States, the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Presents topically-focused digital collections of historical documents that support the research and study needs of scholars and students at the university level.
Includes the following collections: Actes royaux français, 1256-1794 (French Royal Acts, 1256-1794); Afghanistan and the U.S., 1945-1963: Records of the U.S. State Department Central Classified Files; African America, Communists, and the National Negro Congress, 1933-1947; Alexander III and the Policy of Russification, 1883-1886; Ambassador Graham Martin and the Saigon Embassy's Back Channel Communication Files, 1963-1975; Amerasia Affair, China, and Postwar Anti-Communist Fervor; America in Protest: Records of Anti-Vietnam War Organizations, The Vietnam Veterans Against the War; American Indian Correspondence: Presbyterian Historical Society Collection of Missionaries' Letters, 1833-1893; American Indian Movement and Native American Radicalism; Black Economic Empowerment: The National Negro Business League; Black Liberation Army and the Program of Armed Struggle; Black Nationalism and the Revolutionary Action Movement: The Papers of Muhammad Ahmad (Max Stanford); Bush Presidency and Development and Debate Over Civil Rights Policy and Legislation; Chinese Civil War and U.S.-China Relations: Records of the U.S. State Department's Office of Chinese Affairs, 1945-1955; Chinese Recorder and the Protestant Missionary Community in China, 1867-1941; City and Business Directories: Alabama, 1837-1929; City and Business Directories: Arkansas, 1871-1929; City and Business Directories: Louisiana, 1805-1929; City and Business Directories: Maryland, 1752-1929; City and Business Directories: Mississippi, 1860-1929; City and Business Directories: North Carolina, 1886-1929; City and Business Directories: Tennessee, 1849-1929; City and Business Directories: Virginia, 1801-1929; City and Business Directories: West Virginia, 1839-1929; Civil War in Words and Deeds; Civil War Service Reports of Union Army Generals; Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990: Reduction of Acid Rain, Urban Air Pollution, and Environmental Policy; Cold War: Voices of Confrontation and Conciliation; Colección Revolución, 1910-1921; Commercial and Trade Relations Between Tsarist Russia, the Soviet Union and the U.S., 1910-1963; Conditions & Politics in Occupied Western Europe, 1940-1945; Confederate Newspapers: Collection from Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia and Alabama; Correspondence from German Concentration Camps and Prisons; County and Regional Histories & Atlases: California; County and Regional Histories & Atlases: Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin; Cuartel General del Sur, 1910-1925; Cyprus Crisis in 1967; Czechoslovakia from Liberation to Communist State, 1945-63: Records of the U.S. State Department Classified Files; Democracy in Turkey, 1950-1959: Records of the U.S. State Department Classified Files; Development of Environmental Health Policy: Pope A. Lawrence Papers 1924-1983; Dublin Castle Records 1798-1926; East Germany from Stalinization to the New Economic Policy, 1950-1963; Economy and War in the Third Reich, 1933-1944; Emiliano Zapata, 1901-1919; European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: Colonialism and Nationalism in the Dutch East Indies, 1910-1930; European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: German Colonies in Asia and the Pacific: From Colonialism to Japanese Mandates, 1910-1929; Evangelism and the Syria-Lebanon Mission: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Missions, 1869-1910; Evangelism in Africa: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Missions, 1835-1910; Fannie Lou Hamer: Papers of a Civil Rights Activitist, Political Activist, and Woman; FBI Surveillance of James Forman and SNCC; Federal Response to Radicalism in the 1960s; Federal Surveillance of African Americans, 1920-1984; Federal Surveillance of the Partido Independentista Puertorriqueño; Feminism in Cuba: Nineteenth through Twentieth Century Archival Documents; Fight for Racial Justice and the Civil Rights Congress; Final Accountability Rosters of Japanese-American Relocation Centers, 1944-1946; Foreign Relations between Latin America and the Caribbean States, 1930-1944; Foreign Relations Between the U.S. and Latin America and the Caribbean States, 1930-1944; France Pendant la Guerre 1939-1945: Résistance et Journaux de Vichy (Voices from Wartime France 1939-1945: Clandestine Resistance and Vichy); General George C. Marshall's Mission to China, 1945-1947; German Folklore and Popular Culture: Das Kloster. Scheible; German Foreign Relations and Military Activities in China, 1919-1935; Global Missions and Theology; Greensboro Massacre, 1979: Shootout between the American Nazis and the Communist Workers Party; Guerra Civil Española; Hindu Conspiracy Cases: Activities of the Indian Independence Movement in the U.S., 1908-1933; Hollywood, Censorship, and the Motion Picture Production Code, 1927-1968; Holocaust and the Concentration Camp Trials: Prosecution of Nazi War Crimes; Homophile Movement: Papers of Donald Stewart Lucas, 1941-1976; In Response to the AIDS Crisis: Records of the National Commission on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome, 1983-1994; India from Crown Rule to Republic, 1945-1949: Records of the U.S. State Department; Indochina, France, and the Viet Minh War, 1945-1954: Records of the U.S. State Department, Part 1: 1945-1949; Intelligence Reports from the National Security Council's Vietnam Information Group, 1967-1975; Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees: The West's Response to Jewish Emigration; International Women's Movement: The Pan Pacific Southeast Asia Women's Association of the USA, 1950-1985; International Women's Periodicals, 1786-1933: Social and Political Issues; James Meredith, J. Edgar Hoover, and the Integration of the University of Mississippi; Japan at War and Peace, 1930-1949: U.S. State Department Records on the Internal Affairs of Japan; Japanese-American Relocation Camp Newspapers: Perspectives on Day-to-Day Life; Jewish Question: Records from the Berlin Document Center; Jewish Underground Resistance: The David Diamant Collection; JFK's Foreign Affairs and International Crises, 1961-1963; Journaux de la Révolution de 1848 (Newspapers of the French Revolution 1848); King and the People in Morocco, 1950-1959: U.S. State Department Records on the Internal Affairs of Morocco; L'Affaire Dreyfus: Son Influence dans la Création de la France Moderne (The Dreyfus Affair in the Making of Modern France); Liberation Movement in Africa and African America; Literature, Culture and Society in Depression Era America: Archives of the Federal Writers' Project; Mafia in Florida and Cuba: FBI Surveillance of Meyer Lansky and Santo Trafficante, Jr.; Meriam Report on Indian Administration and the Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the U.S.; Middle East Online: Arab-Israeli Relations, 1917-1970; Middle East Online: Iraq, 1914-1974; Military Leaders of World War I: Official and Private Papers of Generaloberst Hans von Seeckt; Minutemen, 1963-1969: Evolution of the Militia Movement in America, Part I; Mountain People: Life and Culture in Appalachia; Narcotic Addiction and Mental Health: The Clinical Papers of Lawrence Kolb Sr; National Security and FBI Surveillance Enemy Aliens; Nazi Bank and Financial Institutions: U.S. Military Government Investigation Reports and Interrogations of Nazi Financiers, 1945-1949; Nazism in Poland: Diary of Governor-General Hans Frank; Nicaragua: Political Instability and U.S. Intervention, 1910-1933; Nineteenth Century English-Language Journals from the Far East; Northern Ireland: A Divided Community, 1921-1972 Cabinet Papers of the Stormont Administration; Nuremburg Laws and Nazi Annulment of German Jewish Nationality; Occupation and Independence: The Austrian Second Republic, 1945-1963; Overland Journeys: Travels in the West, 1800-1880; Papers of the Nixon Administration: The President's Confidential and Subject Special Files, 1969-1974; Patriotes aux Armes! (Patriots to Arms!): The Underground Resistance in France, Belgium, Holland, and Italy, 1939-1945; Persian Gulf States and Yemen, 1950-1959; Personal Justice Denied: Public Hearings of the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment, 1981; Phyllis Lyon and Del Martin: Beyond the Daughters of Bilitis; Phyllis Lyon, Del Martin and the Daughters of Bilitis; Policing the Shanghai International Settlement, 1894-1945; Political Relations and Conflict between Republican China and Imperial Japan, 1930-1939: Records of the U.S. State Department; Political, Economic, and Military Conditions in China: Reports and Correspondence of the U.S. Military Intelligence Division, 1918-1941; Post-War Europe: Refugees, Exile and Resettlement, 1945-1950; Price Control in the Courts: The U.S. Emergency Court of Appeals, 1941-1961; Psychological Warfare and Propaganda in World War II: Air Dropped and Shelled Leaflets and Periodicals; Quest for Labor Equality in Household Work: National Domestic Workers Union, 1965-1979; Records of the National Council for United States-China Trade 1973-1983; Records of the Persian Gulf War; Republic of New Afrika; Revolution in Honduras and American Business: The Quintessential Banana Republic; Revolution in Mexico, the 1917 Constitution, and Its Aftermath: Records of the U.S. State Department; SAFEHAVEN Reports on Nazi Looting of Occupied Countries and Assets in Neutral Countries; Savings and Loan Crisis: Loss of Public Trust and the Federal Bailout, 1989-1993; Socialism and National Unity in Yugoslavia, 1945-63: Records of the U.S. State Department Classified Files; Society, Culture & Politics in Canada: Canadiana Pamphlets from McMaster University, 1818-1929; Southern Literary Messenger: Literature of the Old South; Testaments to the Holocaust. Documents and Rare Printed Materials from the Wiener Library, London; Through the Camera Lens: The Moving Picture World and the Silent Cinema Era, 1907-1927; Tiananmen Square and U.S.-China Relations, 1989-1993; U.S. and Iraqi Relations: U.S. Technical Aid, 1950-1958; U.S. Civilian Advisory Effort in Vietnam: U.S. Operations Mission, 1950-1954; U.S. Middle East Peace Policy and America's Role in the Middle East Peace Process, 1989-1993; U.S. Military Advisory Effort in Vietnam: Military Assistance Advisory Group, Vietnam, 1950-1964; U.S. Relations and Policies in Southeast Asia, 1944-1958: Records of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs; U.S. Relations with the Vatican and the Holocaust, 1940-1950; Union Label and the Needle Trades: Records of the United Garment Workers of America; War Department and Indian Affairs, 1800-1824; War of 1812: Diplomacy on the High Seas; We Were Prepared for the Possibility of Death: Freedom Riders in the South, 1961; Witchcraft in Europe and America; Women Organizing Transnationally: The Committee of Correspondence, 1952-1969; Women, War and Society, 1914-1918; Women's Issues and Their Advocacy Within the White House, 1974-1977; World War I and Revolution in Russia, 1914-1918; World War II, Occupation, and the Civil War in Greece, 1940-1949: Records of the U.S. State Department Classified Files; Evangelism in Thailand: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1840-1910; Evangelism in Philippines: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1898-1910; Evangelism in Latin America: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1854-1911; Evangelism in Korea: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1884 to 1911; Evangelism in Japan: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1859 to 1911; Evangelism in Iran: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1847-1911; Evangelism in China: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1837 to 1911; Russian Civil War and American Expeditionary Forces in Siberia, 1918-20; Saudi Arabia: Records of the US Department of State, 1930-1959; Politics, Social Activism and Community Support: Selected Gay and Lesbian Periodicals and Newsletters; Reconstruction, Jim Crow, and the Enforcement of Federal Law in the South, 1871-1884; Romania: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1945-1963; Poland: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1945-1963; Reporting on the Coal Industry: The Coal Trade Bulletin, 1901-1918; Shanghai Municipal Council: The Municipal Gazette, 1908-1940; Records of the U.S. Information Service in China: Chinese Press Reviews and Summaries, 1944-1950; Records of the U.S. Department of State’s Office of the Republic of China Affairs, Subject Files, 1951-1978; Records of the U.S. Department of State’s Division of Chinese Affairs, 1944-1947; Records of the Far Eastern Commission, 1945-1952; Robert Winslow Gordon and American Folk Music; Methodist Church Archives: Missionary Activities; Palestine and Israel: Records of the US Department of State, 1945-1959; Morocco: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1797-1929; Libya: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1796-1885; Lincoln at the Bar: Extant Case Files from the U.S. District and Circuit Courts, Southern District of Illinois 1855-1861; Pakistan from Crown Rule to Republic: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1945-1949; Mercure de France, 1672-1810; Minutes of the Shanghai Municipal Council, 1854-1943; Papers of Sir Austen Chamberlain; Papers of Neville Chamberlain; Papers of Joseph Chamberlain; Liberia and the U.S.: Nation-Building in Africa, 1918-1935; U.S. Civilian Advisory Effort in Vietnam: U.S. Operations Mission, 1954-1957--Classified & Subject Files of the Executive Office; Sukarno and the Army-PKI Rivalry in the Years of Living Dangerously, 1960-1963; Sunday School Movement and Its Curriculum; World Communism: Pamphlets from McMaster University; Turkey: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1802-1949; U.S. Operations Mission to Saudi Arabia, 1950-1955: Correspondence and Subject Files of the Office of the Director; Turkey, Greece, and the Balkan States: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1930-1944; Grassroots Civil Rights and Social Action: Council for Social Action; Lebanon, Palestine, Syria, Trans-Jordan: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1836-1944; Iraq: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1888-1944; Iran (Persia): Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1883-1959; French Mandate in The Lebanon, Christian-Muslim Relations, and the U.S. Consulate at Beirut; Indian Army and Colonial Warfare on the Frontiers of India, 1914-1920; India-Pakistan Conflict: Records of the U.S. State Department, February 1963-1966; German Anti-Semitic Propaganda, 1909-1941; Greece: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1950-1963; Japan: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1950-1959; Indian Trade in the Southeastern Spanish Borderlands: Papers of Panton, Leslie and Company ;Grassroots Civil Rights & Social Activism: FBI Files on Benjamin J. Davis, Jr.; Evangelism in India: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Mission, 1833-1910; Electing the President: Proceedings of the Republican National Conventions, 1856-1988; Electing the President: Proceedings of the Democratic National Conventions, 1832-1988; Egypt: Records of the U.S. Department of State; FDR, the New Deal, and Race Relations, 1933-1945; Aden: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1880-1906; Afghanistan in 1919: The Third Anglo-Afghan ; Albania: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1945-1963; American Fur Company: America's First Business Monopoly; Allied Propaganda in World War II and the British Political Warfare Executive; Amateur Newspapers from the American Antiquarian Society, Part 2; American Art-Union, 1839-1851: The Rise of American Art Literacy; Amateur Newspapers from the American Antiquarian Society, Part I; European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: Political and Economic Consolidation of Portuguese Colonies in Africa, 1910-1929; European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: Italian Colonies in North Africa and Aggression in East Africa, 1930-1939; European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: French Colonialism in Africa: From Algeria to Madagascar, 1910-1930; European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: French Colonialism in Africa: From Algeria to Madagascar, 1910-1930; Ralph J. Bunche Oral Histories Collection on the Civil Rights Movement; Rastafari Collection; Liberia and the U.S.: Nation-Building in Africa, 1864-1918; Integration of Alabama Schools and the U.S. Military, 1963; Country Intelligence Reports/State Department's Bureau of Intelligence and Research Reports: USSR; British Mandate in Palestine, Arab-Jewish Relations & the U.S.; British Campaign in Mesopotamia, 1914-1918; City and Business Directories: Florida, 1882-1929; Crisis in the Dominican Republic: Records of the U.S. State Department Central Files, February 1963-1966; China: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1940-1944; Country Intelligence Reports/State Department's Bureau of Intelligence and Research Reports: China; Chinese Maritime Customs Service: The Customs’ Gazette, 1869-1913; Country Intelligence Reports/State Department's Bureau of Intelligence and Research Reports: Korea; Country Intelligence Reports/State Department's Bureau of Intelligence and Research Reports: Japan; Venezuela: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Peru: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Nicaragua: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Panama: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1950-1963; Colombia: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Ecuador: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Nixon Administration and Foreign Affairs; South Vietnam: Records of the Office of the Defense Attaché, 1973-1975; Laos: Records of the Department of State, 1963-1966; Johnson Administration and Foreign Affairs; Ford Administration and Foreign Affairs; Hungary: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1945-1963; Industrial Mobilization in Britain and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915-1918; Korea: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1930-1963; Bolivia: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Argentina: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; Cambodia: Records of the Department of State, 1960-1963; Chile: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1930-1963; Brazil: Records of the U.S. Department of State, 1960-1963; FBI File: Watergate; FBI File: Waco/Branch Davidian Compound; FBI File: House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC); FBI File: Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.; FBI File: Alger Hiss/Whittaker Chambers; Economic Cooperation Administration’s Relief Mission in Post-War China, 1946-1948; National Farm Worker Ministry: Mobilizing Support for Migrant Workers, 1939-1985; SUR; Japanese American Internment: Records of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library Digital Archive; Sources in U.S. History; Introduction to U.S. History: The American Revolution; Introduction to U.S. History: The Civil War; Introduction to U.S. History: Slavery in America; Spiro T. Agnew Case: The Investigative and Legal Documents Archive; The Scopes Case Archive
Includes more than 100,000 of the most important declassified documents regarding critical U.S. policy decisions. Over 40 complete collections, each offering specialized insights. Integrated, they allow you to explore policy across several different areas at once.
The Government Publishing Office's portal to official U.S. government publications from all three branches, but especially Congress and selected Executive Branch publications.
Provides extensive news coverage at any level—local, state, regional, national and international. Features the vast majority of U.S. newspapers by circulation, along with almost one thousand hard-to-find local and regional titles, and offers searchable news video clips and over two thousand international news sources from scores of countries on six continents, translated into English when written in other languages. Printing and downloading are limited to insubstantial portions of the data, for temporary storage. If you have any questions, contact Electronic Resources.
Trafficking in Persons Reports by 
