PPOC contains catalog records and digital images representing a rich cross-section of still pictures held by the Prints & Photographs Division of the massive Library of Congress collection. Holdings include photographs, fine & popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings. While international in scope, the collections are particularly rich in materials produced in, or documenting history of the U.S. & the lives,interests and achievements of the American people.

These collections cover all of the U.S. Regarding use: "The Restriction Statement that accompanies each American Memory collection provides known information regarding ownership of materials in the collection. If known, contacts for permission are included. In some cases the Restriction Statement will indicate that material in a particular collection may be used freely; in other cases the Restriction Statement may only be a starting point for your inquiry."

This company has accumulated over 2000 original glass plates, negatives and original photographs of Colorado dating from around 1865 to 1940. Fee-based collection. This site includes photos by well known western photographers such as William Henry Jackson, J.B. Sturtevant (a.k.a. Rocky Mountain Joe), Louis McClure, in addition to many one of a kind images. Many of the photographs illustrate historic Boulder, Denver, and Aspen as well as over 50 other Colorado cities

A free online collection of more than 150,000 digitized primary materials contributed by libraries, archives, and museums from all over California.

This site features materials such as photographs, maps, newspapers, posters, reports and other media from the University of Washington Libraries, University of Washington Faculty and Departments, and organizations that have participated in partner projects with the UW Libraries. The collections emphasize rare and unique materials.

The Early Advertising of the West collection consists of over 450 print advertisements published in local magazines, city directories, and theater pamphlets from 1867 to 1918.

The Denver Public Library's Western History/Genealogy collection contains photographs, art, maps, architectural drawings and, other documents chronicling the history of Denver and the west.