Designed for academic institutions, this database by Ebscohost provides complete coverage of multidisciplinary, full-text academic journals.

Enables users to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research.

Full text, indexes, and abstracts of journal articles, book reviews and dissertations covering the entire period of U.S. and Canadian history (prehistory-present).

The premier database for journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion.

Brings together essential historical and current material for researching the past, present and future of African-Americans, the wider African Diaspora, and Africa itself. It is comprised of several cross-searchable component databases.

Comprehensive and dynamic source for discovering nineteenth-century books, periodicals, official documents, newspapers and archives.

Provides access to the literature in areas related to communication and mass media.

Full text, indexes, and abstracts journal articles, book reviews, books, and dissertations covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450-present.

A bibliography covering the European Middle Ages (c. 400-1500). Includes 300,000 records, in all languages, covering articles from journals, conference proceedings, and essay collections.

Covers all literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).

Provides indexing of over three million articles from more than 550 leading magazines, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature.