This database includes full-text articles from almost every discipline; articles come from both peer-reviewed journals and popular sources such as magazines and newspapers.
This databases indexes peer-reviewed journal articles from what they consider to be the best journals in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Use the unique Cited References Search to find articles that cite an author or work -- this allows you to track citations forward in time. Content dates from 1900 - present.
This database indexes peer-reviewed journals in the life sciences fields, including biology, biochemistry, biotechnology, botany, pre-clinical and experimental medicine, pharmacology, zoology, agriculture, and veterinary science. Content dates from 1926 - present.
The most comprehensive medical database. This resource covers peer-reviewed journal articles about medicine, dentistry, nursing, physical therapy, biomedical research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and health care services.
Enables users to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research.
Offers reliable, up-to-date information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language you can understand. Includes a medical encyclopedia and a medical dictionary, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials. There is also a Spanish language version. Produced by the National Library of Medicine and the National Institute of Health.
Interested in more websites from the National Institute of Health or the National Library of Medicine?
Narrow your Google search to a specific domain or website by doing a site search:
"healthy aging" site:gov (searches all U.S. government websites)
"healthy aging" site:colorado.gov (searches some of the government websites for the state of Colorado).
"healthy aging" site:state.co.us (searches the rest of the government websites for the state of Colorado).
