Ask Us!
Chat requires JavaScript.
Comments (0)
Image Finding Guides
- Finding Images on the WebA guide to web resources developed by Ruth S. Thomas, Art/Art History Bibliographer, Boston University Libraries.
- Public Domain Resource GuideRochester Institute of Technology provides a wide array of public domain image sources in this guide.
Image Sources
It is the responsibility of the individual to ensure proper use of images. Be sure to determine restrictions in each case in order to satisfy copyright.
All images must be properly cited and credited, even copyright free images.
- AP ImagesThe AP Photos section features more than 2 million AP news photographs.
- ARTstor Systems requirements for ARTstor.
ARTstor is an image database which "documents artistic traditions across many times and cultures and embraces architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design as well as many other forms of visual culture." The database contains over a million images. - Britannica Image QuestInterdiciplinary collection of rights cleared images. Britannica joined with such publishers as Dorling Kindersley Images, Getty Images, the National Portrait Gallery of London, the National Geographic Society, and Oxford Scientific to create this collection.
- Berg Fashion LibraryCan limit searches to images.
Provides integrated text and image content on world dress and fashion throughout history. Offers fully cross-searchable access to an expanding range of Berg content collections, including the Encyclopedia of world dress and fashion, e-books, e-journals, museum directory, reference works, images, and more. Browsable by time period (1600 to date) and by place. - Vogue ArchiveAll issues of American Vogue from 1892 to the present. Offers full-text access. All content, including advertisements, is indexed.
- Wikimedia CommonsSource for public domain image and audiovisual files, with information about using the files legally and fairly.
- Google ImagesA wide array of images from across the disciplines, but quality can be uneven and may not include attribution of original source. If you plan to post images found via Google on the Web or use them in a publication, ensure you have permissions from the original source.
- DU School of Art and Art History Visual Media Center NewsThe Visual Media Center in the School of Art and Art History at the University of Denver creates images for faculty and students at the University. The VMC News Blog will also provide access to images available on the internet from a variety of sources.
- LIFE photo archive hosted by GoogleSearch millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today.
Librarian Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Loading...
